Privacy notice

In compliance with the Federal Data protection law valid throughout the Mexican Republic, which has the explicit aim of protecting the personal data of individuals held by third parties and to regulate the legitimate, controlled and informed use of this information in order to protect the privacy and the rights of individuals, Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C., residing at: Calle Doctor Pallares and Portillo Portillo and No. 174, Colonia Parque San Andres, Coyoacan, Postal code 04040 in Mexico City, Federal District extends this to comply with the provisions laid out in the above mentioned law and any other applicable regulations. The following information gives notice to any person that provides consent, either tacit or explicit, about the use of their information and the terms and conditions that form this Privacy Notice.


1. What information do we collect?

The personal data that you freely and voluntarily provide to Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. through the website ("Portal") and/or through various other means which may include without limitation (but not limited to) Name, address, e-mail, telephone numbers, date of birth, nationality.

For recruitment purposes we may also collect information relating to professional and educational backgrounds, work experience and personal references for use by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. in the recruitment process. Under no circumstances and without exception will Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. collect personal data that is considered sensitive based on Article 3, Section VI of the applicable law, extending to all data whose unauthorized use or misuse could lead to discrimination, implies a potentially serious risk or will intimately affect the individual concerned.

Information that is considered particularly sensitive is that which could reveal; racial or ethnic origin, present or future health status, genetic information, religious views, philosophical and moral beliefs, trade union membership, political opinions and sexual preferences.


2. For what do we use your information?

The personal data that we collect is used solely for the following purposes: (a) identification, (b) internal analysis and statistical purposes, (c) for information and contact details, (d) Customer information (e) recruitment and selection of personnel (f) commercial, (g) to contact you via email in relation to any of the above purposes. In the process of collection and processing your personal data that is explicitly solicited we will observe the following principles of Lawfulness, Quality, Consent, Information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, on the basis of the above Article 6 of the applicable law.

For proposals sent to customers and related business relationships, the information given will be used to provide the services and products that have been requested, to inform you about changes relating to said products, evaluate the quality of the service that we provide, send personalized promotional materials, advertising, or any material consistent with the carrying out of work or as a result of services provided.

The content of the surveys that could be used for the development of professional services is based upon the capture of information from a series of questions with multiple choice answers that will form the base of necessary statistical studies and the integration of projects that will be implemented by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C.

For the purposes mentioned above, we need to obtain data based solely on your commercial field, under no circumstances will we collect data that is considered personal or sensitive on the basis of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. In case of any information being exchanged without being explicitly requested by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C., either to a third party or to themselves, Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. is not obliged to take any action or enforcement established in the mentioned law and therefore no responsibility is assumed by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. for the processing or dissemination of such data.

We respect the guiding principles of the Data protection Law, integrated to our corporate values without seeking or obtaining profit and without the desire to cause a nuisance or endanger your data, property or yourself but to diffuse and promote the services that we provide and/or events that we organize.


3. Who do we share your information with?

Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. may hire one or various third parties to manage and administrate the website as well as the personal data collected through the website or by any other means, therefore it could transfer this information to the third party, without a commercial purpose, but to comply with the provision of contracted services. In a similar way, Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. may share or transmit your personal data, not for illegal purposes or profit, but for the purposes previously mentioned in paragraph No. 2. Under no circumstances we will market, sell or lease your personal data.

The personal data you share with Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. will be compiled and fixed in a proprietary database owned exclusively by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. It should be noted that Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. can use "cookies" to confirm your identification, personalize your access to their website and review its use for the sole purpose of improving your navigation and functionality when using the website, whenever encountering the above mentioned "cookies" no personal data is collected from users under the terms of the Data Protection Law.


4. What security and control measures do we use to protect your personal data?

Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. has implemented administrative, technical and physical security methods to protect your personal data at all times and within the guidelines and requirements established by law. Any processing of personal data is subject to the consent of the owner, except in cases previously mentioned within this document. The consent of the owner will be deemed as given when it is expressed verbally, written, by electronic means, optical or any other technology or any other unambiguous method. It is understood that the owner consents tacitly to the processing of their data by not opposing when the privacy notice has been made available.


5. Which department at Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. is responsible for the management and administration of personal data?

The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data can be viewed on the website ( www.calymayor.com.mx ) "Attention to Personal Data", whose e-mail is detailed in paragraph 6.


6. How can you exercise your ARCO rights?

The users about who personal data is held are able to exercise their ARCO rights, (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of personal data) rights by sending their request directly to the following e-mail address: corporativo@calymayor.com.mx.The person responsible for this assignment, who was especially appointed by Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C., will respond to all requests related to the processing of personal data.

The requests must contain the following: I. name and address, email or other means to provide a response to your request; II documents proving the identity of the user or, where applicable, the legal representative of the party acting on their behalf; III A clear and precise description of the personal data over which you wish to exercise any of the ARCO rights ; IV Any other information that helps with the location of the requested personal data, and V. Any amendments to be made if the application is for the correction of personal data.


7. When can you exercise your ARCO rights?

In terms of the applicable law, from January 6, 2012 onwards, you can make a request to exercise your ARCO rights ; Cal y Mayor y Asociados SC will notify the owner no later than 20 days from the date of the request for Access, Rectification, Cancelation or opposition to the chosen term was received. If the request is accepted, it will be actioned within 15 days of the date from which the response is recieved. If within the term stipulated by the law Cal y Mayor y Asociados SC provides no response to your request, then you can start the procedure for the protection of ARCO rights with the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI) .


8. Amendments to the Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there is any change in this Privacy Notice we will notify users by posting a visible notice on our website. For your safety please feel free to consult the contents of this privacy notice at any time on our website. Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the Service at any time and without prior notice to the Users who violate the General Conditions established in the applicable law.


9. Other applicable normativities.

Cal y Mayor y Asociados S.C. is located in Mexico and all matters concerning this legal notice are governed by the laws of Mexico. If you are located in a country other than Mexico and contact us, please note that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Mexico, therefore if you submit the information, you are automatically authorizing the transfer and accepting this Privacy Notice.

Contact Work with us Privacy notice Copyright © Cal y Mayor y Asociados, S.C. 2018. All rights reserved.